This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this site and our app, or any site which has redirected you to this policy (“our site and app”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Our sites are owned and controlled by M C Pathology, trading as Blackdown Ridge Estate.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Blackdown Ridge Estate. Our registered company number is 2321450 and our registered address is 3rd Floor, 67 Wingate Square, Clapham Old Town, London, SW4 0AF

Below you will find details on:

  • Information we may collect from you
  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, app or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site or app, subscribe to our service, make a booking on our site or app, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or app enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site or app. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site or app we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site or app (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site or app. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website and app uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and app. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and app and also allows us to improve our site or app. By continuing to browse the site or app, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the storage of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or app.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we will use that information:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site or app to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site or app safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site or app about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your anonymised information with select third parties including:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women within a postcode postcode).
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site or app.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for, or on behalf of, us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or app; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

We will ask your permission if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

We will only process your personal data to send you marketing information where you have told us you want to receive this information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking the marketing tick boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at office@blackdownridge.co.uk

Our site or app may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to office@blackdownridge.co.uk

General Information about Cookies

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

The IAB provides information about Internet Advertising and your privacy at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Managing Functional Cookies

Managing Analytics Cookies

Google analytics provide a browser plugin to prevent their analytics cookies being placed which you can download here or you can use your browser settings to disallow analytics cookies.


Last updated May 2018